Monday, February 9, 2015

Innisfree Haul


Morning! 
Holiday is so far good, have been baking sooo many yummy cookies that they finished within a day thanks to my mother and my brother :) One day my mother even told me that she missed eating my cookies the day after I baked them and the day after it is finished. lolll 
I love baking and some of my the stuff which I baked are cupcakes and cookies only! I will soon try to make mille crepe cake which I have gotten for myself twice for my 17th and 18th birthday lol. My birthday cakes are the most expensive ones compared to my other family members because its mille crepe cake! It always costs more than RM 100 and I have actually searched the recipe and it was quite easy. So why Not? :) 

Other than baking during my holidays, I also surf the internet (doing it everyday obviously lol) And the reason you are reading this post is because I suddenly had the inspiration to blog HAHAHA. Also, I shop! hehehe. Chinese New Year is almost here, so new clothes, bags, shoes and more are supposed to be bought!

Not to be forgotten, cosmetics.

Yesterday, I followed my brother to Subang Parade and within that hour in Subang Parade, I spent RM60 already. Super crazy right. I was supposed to test my eye power in the optical shop there but ended up spending money hahahaha. Anyway, my power increased from -1.50 to -2.50 in 3 years! The optician was like super shock why can I still see with that pair of spectacles hahahahahaha. I am planning to get one soon but to lazy to even get one. wtf. 

This post is so unrelated to the title of the post and back to the topic, my Innisfree haul!

The first time I even been to Innisfree ever since they open, I bought myself an Eco Nail Hardener and Cuticle Care! I bought it for RM 15 and I have been loving it!



Why I needed it is because my nails always chip and it is forever brittle. I am super jealous of my friends who can grow long nails and it look super beautiful when they paint them! Also, I have a bad habit of peeling my nails when I am bored. (just can't help myself!)

I just find this product just the usual kind of nail polish and it gives a glossy finish too. Apply them once every 2 days and remove them completely after a week, then reapply them again! After using them for about a month now, I find my nails STILL THE SAME lol. But every day I wash plates, cook and stuff, maybe thats the reason why my nails couldn't get long. 

Second product, which is also in almost the same bottle as the one above, its a fruit lip tint!

I got this for RM 17 if not mistaken! There are actually 2 shades - 01 and 02. But the only one left on the shelf was only 02. :/ When I saw this, I just grab and go without even testing the colour because it was like only RM 17? For a cosmetic korea brand and not those in drug stores? Whut?! Buy lah!


I used this for the lip color in the picture above in this blog post! Do you like it? :P Honestly, I do not really like it because it looks weird on me. Perhaps girls with korean make up can wear this fruit lip tint! It would give a really cute look. You can use this to make the gradient lip look which gives a super duper adorable look. I love gradient lips!

Hmm.. my thoughts about this fruit tint - Good! It is a liquid and I usually dab 3 dots on my lips and start dabbing them and around my whole lips! The colour stay on quite well too. Even after I eat, the colour did not really came off! Super love! For the colour, too orange for me. Do not really like the colour because it doesn't suit me well. 

Third item I bought from the store is.. The No Sebum Mineral Powder!

This costs RM23. I AM CURRENTLY SUPER IN DEEP LOVE WITH THIS POWDER. SERIOUSLY.
RM23 for a mineral powder and from Innisfree is quite reasonable to me. 
Actually, I am super in love with this is because I do not own a translucent powder before. This powder is white in colour, but when you apply it on to your face it doesn't give you the white colour and 100% won't make you look like a ghost. I think it did not make me look paler too! 




One more step to add in my daily face care routine now! I have been noticing that after applying all the moisturiser and sun block on my face, my face look super oily and I need a powder to give it a matte porcelain look. And this is it! The powder! 
Overall for this product ever since I used it - Excellent. I only apply a layer before I head out to somewhere because it doesn't make my skin looks oily with all the moisturiser and sun block, also, it doesn't make my face looks sweaty, and it gives the matte look - which I super love! 

I have also registered the Innisfree member card but it haven't arrive. And they gave me this best Loved collection when I register for member card! Who doesn't love free gifts?



The content in this best loved collection are, the green tea seed serum, orchid enriched cream and super volcanic pore clay mask. Most bottom right container is my favourite no sebum mineral powder.


Also, they gave me some samples for their new green tea seed serum and cream! 

Every time I shop in Sunway Pyramid, I will never miss out this shop and discover some new products! In my opinion, I think Innisfree products are reasonable in price, also their service are really good. They have a section where you can place your make up brushes for free sterilization too! One important thing that I like about this shop is - their workers doesn't follow you around. Which I really hate when I enter to other shops! Like wtf?


That's all. Byeee :)

Thursday, February 5, 2015

Second Taobao Haul 2015

This is my second Taobao haul this year and I am so happy to share this post with you guys today! :)

From the last taobao haul, I counted the days it took to arrive my house which is 5 days and I estimated that this time it will come after 5 day too. Which is on 4th February 2015. One thing good about this courier service is that, it will sent you a short message saying that the parcel is out for delivery and will arrive anytime today. However, I waited the whole day since 8am till 7pm and it did not come! (FOR REAL) I was so pissed and worried that it is signed by some strangers and the amount I spent this time is really huge. Then I decided to check their delivery status and the review of this courier service. Guess what! "Its the worst service ever. DON'T EVER GO to this courier service." said one of the reviewers on their facebook. Some even said that there are some anonymous who signed their parcel, some parcel went missing, some came after a whole long month and such. All sorts of bad reviews! My parcel's delivery status was Out for Delivery since 7.33 A.M.. How can the owner of the parcel be not worry about this?

The first time I ever purchased from TaoBao is sent by this courier service too. However, it was really on time and it did came on the day it was supposed to come! It did sent me a message saying it will come on that day but that message came way later than it was supposed to be and my parcel already arrived that time.

But just thank God that it arrived to me safely and was soooo happy that the parcel did not went missing. THANK GOD.


So this is my big big parcel! It weighs 2.49kg and the amount we spent was at most RM300 I guess. By the way our courier service is not DHL. It is packed a gunny sack bag!


So many ready to be open! Those on the left are bag and shoes, and the ones on the right are mostly clothing.


First of, the shoe! Compare to my previous previous post about me buying a shoe, this time, the box is way better in shape. This shows that the warehouse did handle their stuff nicely I guess :P


Tada! The shoes!


Okay, they gave me this free padding thing for my shoes but I did not use it. Who doesn't love free gifts? HAHAHAHA.


This is how my shoes look like! The tip of the shoes has abit of the glue stain but I managed to remove it by using some toothpaste, and just rub it for a few seconds and its gone! Thank God it can be removed. 


These little round stuffs on my shoes are quite bad though, there are very light scratches and very light dent if it is closer but it cannot be seen far away.


The heels are 4cm short! I was looking for heels around 4 to 7 cm long because I have a previous heels which is 12cm long(including the platform) and my sister says I walk like those clown walking on 2 very long sticks lol. So I guess mid heels suit me more!



I got this pair of shoes for 54 Yuan and I actually get to choose between 43 Yuan for the normal quality version or 54 Yuan for a higher quality version. And I was not disappointed at all! The normal quality heels is actually made out of something else and mine was fully rubber kind of material like the one in the picture above. When you walk, you can hear the 'clock clock' sound. The bottom does not have any grip at all! So must be careful, because you might fall. And the shoe material is thinner and it is less comfortable because there is no cushion in it. (According to the taobao seller) Although I haven't wear them, I just want to keep my fingers cross hoping there won't be any blister!


Next, I just got myself a nail dotting tool. One of the disadvantage of buying directly from TaoBao is, you are not allowed to buy any cosmetic items AT ALL. Which is quite sad! Because I love to collect nail accessories, stickers and such and I am not allowed to buy them because it is under cosmetic category. :( One day, I was browsing through some clay shop in Taobao and I came across this! So happy! And it was not listed under the cosmetic category, but under handicraft section! Yay! And I immediately bought this because it was also cheap too. It costs 8 yuan including shipping from China to China. After I open this, I went up to my room and did some daisy nails for myself. Hehe :)



Next, I bought this red-blue checkered jacket! It is exactly like the one in the picture and I super love it! Although I think that it is about 5 cm longer than the picture but that is still okay. I love long tops and long jackets! (This is because the shirt these days are getting shorter and I don't like crop tops. Because I have to wear very high waisted shorts and it is really hard to find them!) Anyway, I considered myself lucky because I got it for only 24.50 Yuan including shipping within China! I've checked back the shop and they raised the price to 82 Yuan. (What a drastic increase in price) Maybe its due to Chinese New Year! Also, the quality is really good and its quite thick! Suitable to be worn in very cold lectures :) Love this jacket! One thing bad is it might have those little mini fur balls popping out soon after about 7 to 8 times washing I guess. 



And that 's it for my TaoBao haul! I hope you guys like it hehe  :)
I love TaoBao and its only the second month of 2015 and I already had 2 hauls :\ 1 month once HAHAHAHA. Above are the items that I purchased and the others in the big parcels are all my sister's! She bought alot too! All of them are clothing and none of them have any problems and are in perfect condition. She was mad happy when the parcel arrived!

See you, x.

Friday, January 23, 2015

Rose Latte

Hola!
About 2 months ago, I was given an assignment to create a web book about what is trending, and I chose Cafes! Which is really really trendy now in Malaysia right? So many new Cafes are opening now near my place.

I went to this cafe which is located very near Sunway University, and its called After Black! My sister recommended me this cafe because it was nearly opened that time and I decided to give it a try when I was with my friend! They followed along too.

It was full house when I went to this cafe which was during a weekend about 2 something in the afternoon! And we were very lucky because we did not waited long for our seats (just a minute or two)


Everyone can be seen busy eating and chatting in this cafe and the whole cafe was filled with laughters! It was very peaceful and relaxing.


The waiter recommended me to try out their specialty which is the Rose Latte, its a cup of latte, with a dash of rose syrup and rose petals are placed on the ring of the cup. I was super fascinated when she tried to explain it to me and I know I need to try this out.


Vintage decorations are placed in the half level of the cafe to give that whole garage, raw and vintage feel. I love the way they place their stuff uniquely and sometimes I wonder where they get such antique looking decorations! Very cute!


When we enter the cafe, music box, vintage radios are placed on the left as decoration. 


On the upper half level of the cafe, books and mini plants are placed on top of a book rack as the divider to divide the place away from the toilet and tables.


The bar made out of blocks of woods. First time seeing such unique bar! And it was very steady and firm.


Vintage weighing scales and clock. 



A customer trying to get the bill from the waiter.


That's all for my cafe review of After Black! Overall, the surrounding of the cafe was really good and it was peaceful and relaxing. The Rose Latte was really nice because this is my first time trying out something special rather than the usual Latte. The service was really fast and good too! Waiters were really polite. 

That's all. Thank you for reading! :)

Thursday, January 22, 2015

Zhang Jia Jie

After the tons of assignment and finally done with them, the week after I went to Zhang Jia Jie! Which is famous for their mountain sceneries and I am very fascinated with the sceneries there.
I have been recording lots of Vlogs waiting to be edited and uploaded to YouTube (Which I think no one wil probably see lolz #selfesteemlow ) and so here are some teaser-sort-of pictures of the place I went! I went there on the 20th December 2014 till 28th December 2014 and not only I spent my 8 days in ZhangJiaJie, but I went to ChangSha for shopping, Feng Huang, and lots more! 

After about 1 month now ever since I came back from travelling, I have been resting a lot, practicing more nail art technics and tricks which of course I shouldn't be doing but its my interest, watching thai dramas - the one which I found interesting and its very thrilling when I watched it in my 8 days trip, and also catching up on my Running Man! Have not watched like 20 plus episodes. And its time to catch up! 

What's worse is I seldom go shopping now which is like twice or three times a week only, but I spent like three quarter of what I have saved for two months lol. Mostly on TaoBao I guess which I will be doing a haul blog post about my huge taobao haul - I bought shoes and bags this time fyi. after my ZhangJiaJie blogpost! So do look forward to it :P

So here are 2 pictures of me in Zhangjiajie!


Right beside me is the BaiLong elevator (not in the picture) and infront and behind of me are tons of mountains and forest! I was in the National's Park and throughout this whole trip I took like 4 trips of cable cars which is about 1400ft above sea level (can you imagine it how scary it is if it is broken lol) and also there are about 7 times for the cable car to have a slight drop when it went through some machine on the line lol. #badexplanation #imsorry


My lovely mother and I! We were hanging out in a pub in Ancient's Phoenix Town.
This town was extremely cold and I wore 5 layers and still feeling cold. There is also a stream breaking apart the town which makes the whole place even colder. Our tour guide decided to bring us to this pub for us to experience pub in China, which is my first time entering and it is free! You will only need to pay for the drinks and light snacks such as nuts if you want. In the centre (which is right infront of me from the place I am sitting) is the place for you to go out and sing! Also, the tour guide brought us here because it is warmer, WAY WARMER THAN OUR HOTEL ROOM and its very cold outside. 
You can really see our expression of entering the pub is like, "AHHH HEAVENNNN" With the mouth opening and slight eyes closing expression.


That's all! I will most probably post my videos on Saturday or maybe latest by next Tuesday! :) 
Thank you and sorry for the late post. :x 

Monday, January 5, 2015

Taobao #2 Haul

This will be my 2nd taobao haul! And to those who are reading this, you are seriously wasting your time only HAHAHAHA.
Anyway this is a post since August and finally decided to post it up the following year wtf.
This post is make up of few orders!



First of is a black transparent box clutch! I wore this together with my sunflower dress during my brother's graduation. The quality was good and everything was nice to me! I have read the reviews that there are some people who bought this clutch experienced the gold chain losing its colour. This black transparent gold clutch costs 35 yuan and its free postage from the seller to the China's warehouse!


I bought this dress from taobao and the quality was SUPERB. Really superb. Then another day I was shopping in H&M and I saw a similar dress too!! And its the same quality but design is slightly slightly different. It was quite cheap, only 28.50 yuan! And free shipping within China.


I got this white skater skirt too! And it was only 20 yuan and this skater skirt has an attached safety pants too. Which I think it was super duper worth it even though it might be slightly more expensive than the other skater skirts found in taobao. And this includes safety pants! Read the review and it says the white is really good quality, and indeed it is! However, you can still slightly see that there is a pants in the skirt when you go under the sun.


Bought this dark blue top too! But they sent the wrong color to me, and sent me the black one. But the dark blue and black are also okay to me, so I didn't mind! Also, there is a tag saying made in korea behind it. So funny and not sure it is true or no. HAHAHAHA. Anyway, I bought this top just to match it with my skater skirt like the model above. This top costs 28 yuan and the quality is good too. 


Bought this set of top and bottom from taobao for 33 yuan too! When this parcel was on the way to my house then Joyce Chu new doraemon song released and she wore the same outfit wtf wtf wtf. Not feeling happy to have the same outfit at all HAHAHAHA. Sorry joyce! However this set of clothing material is good. Nothing much to comment but their S size is still big for me! Especially the skirt because it is not stretchable and it is loose for me HAHAHA. Gotta eat more. This set of clothing is 33 yuan and free shipping within China!


Also, I got myself a pair of shoes for the first time through TaoBao!! HAHAHAHA I was so afraid that the shoe might look ugly, or the sole came out and stuff like that, and also the pair I bought was a really cheap shoe, just 30 yuan! And I was keeping my fingers crossed that it will not be as bad as I thought. Even if the sole came out and stuff like that, it was only 30 yuan so.. why not give it a try, right? 
I got myself a pair of bunny shoes and I love it when I saw it in my school's bazaar one day. So when I came across this shoe in taobao and it was 30 yuan.. why not? HAHAHAHA.


The parcel when it came.


And the shoe! I see no came out soles and stuff HAHAHA. 


However there was a yellow spot as you can see in the picture above. Perhaps its an old stock :(


Also, there are quite visible glue stains on the shoes but thank God I chosen a black pair instead of a white one. If not I guess the glue stain is visible?


One side of the shoe have dented sort of rubber thingy and also visible glue stains! But it cannot be seen when you are wearing it and no one knows HHAHAHAA. 




The sole inside! In good condition and no horrible smell. 


And this is how it looks like after the shoe lace and the bunny ears! Cute right? The bazaar in my school sells for RM89.90 and I got it for 30 yuan. It is exactly the same pair too! I considered myself lucky for getting a shoe HAHAHA. My opinion about this shoe is, it is a very nice shoe but I got myself a pair which is slightly slightly smaller than my feet! But I can still wear it. However, since then my right side feet has a corn now. And it is painful because there is this part of the shoe which blocks my little last toe. And can be painful while walking for long in this shoe! Overall, if I got myself a size bigger it will be perfect.

And that's it for my second taobao haul! All this are purchased through an agent and for my soon taobao post, I decided to bought it directly from taobao WITHOUT AN AGENT. So yeah! See you in my next taobao post!

Monday, December 1, 2014

Day and Night Face Care Routine

Hello people! 
Past few years I have been walking back home from my high school, my face has about 1 or 2 small pigments due to the exposure of sun. When I was young, I do not really care about how my face is. But thank God during that age I do not have lots of pimples! (Maybe is in the family gene? Not sure.)
When I was 15, I was exposed more to facial products such as toner, serum and such during my second trip to Korea. And I did not know my face has so much dead skin cells!
So here I am just showing you guys my daily routine for my face. :) 
Hope you guys like it!

Day Time
Every morning, I will wash my face with a cleanser. I have been using Eversoft's Facial Cleanser to wash my face for years since 12! This year, there is a rash spot on my right cheek. And it look so awkward to have a slight red spot on my face. That is the reason why my face have been so oily!


I always apply a thin layer of Nivea moisturiser on my face to keep my face moisturise all day!


Then, I apply another layer of sunblock which is from Murad. I love this sunblock so much because it has vitamin C in it! 
However, one bad thing about this sunblock is it is oily. Which I do not really like and makes my face looks like I have not washed my face for years. -_____-
However, since it is good for skin, why not? :P


And that is it for my day time face routine before I head to school! I also apply a very thin layer of Aqueous Cream on my lips instead of lip balm. This is because my lips are very dry and no matter how much I drank water my lips are still dry. Just to summarize what product I use at night: Nivea Moisturising Cream and Murad Sun Block. For Lips, Aqueous Cream which you can find at any pharmacies.

Night Time

Every night we are supposed to applied toner. However, I do not apply toner because it gives that sticky feeling which I do not like. (I like it smooth!) Every night I have been using Beauty Talk's gel cleanser which gives a very smooth effect! I think everyone should try it.


Then, I will apply a thicker layer than day time for my skin!
To be honest this Nivea Creme did not state whether it is specifically for face. I just used it and since there is no allergy or any bad signs of this cream, I continue using it till now since the starting of this year!


There are days where I actually use my sister's gold beauty bar to apply the moisturising cream. Here is how to use it: apply dots of cream on your face, then on your beauty bar and start massaging the face !
And that is it for my night time daily face routine. I also apply aqeous cream on my lips too! :)

And that's it! Gotta rush to do my assignment now, :x